Flood Warning Update for May 13th

Otonabee Conservation advises that the Flood Warning first issued May 3, 2017 remains in effect given that flooding is imminent or occurring.

The information provided in this FLOOD WARNING UPDATE is based on observations of Otonabee Conservation combined with input from our partners, including Environment and Climate Change Canada, Water Survey of Canada, Parks Canada – Ontario Waterways Unit, the Ontario Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry, and municipal Community Emergency Management Co-ordinators.

 

WATER LEVELS and FLOWS

All of the Kawartha Lakes in the Otonabee Region watershed have crested and water levels are dropping, albeit slowly. Buckhorn, Chemong, Pigeon, Lower Buckhorn, Lovesick, Stony, Clear and Katchewanooka Lakes dropped  2 cm in the past 24-hours. The same is also true for Little Lake and the Otonabee River which both dropped 2 cm. Rice Lake rose 1 cm in the past 24 hours.

Today, Sunday and Monday, and despite the rain that is currently falling, it is expected that the Kawartha Lakes and Otonabee River will continue to slowly decline, and that Rice Lake will stop increasing.

STAY SAFE

Higher than normal levels / flows and the cold water temperatures continue to pose a serious danger. Area residents are, therefore, advised to observe extreme caution around all area waterbodies and watercourses. In addition, dams, culverts and other water control / water conveyance structures are to be avoided at all times.

To report a flood in your area, call the ORCA’s Flood Watch Hotline – 705-745-5791, ext. 228, or e-mail: orcafloodduty@otonabee.com.

If you experience a flood emergency, call 911 immediately.

This FLOOD WARNING will next be up-dated on TUESDAY, MAY 16th.

This entry was posted in ORCA News. Bookmark the permalink. Both comments and trackbacks are currently closed.

Recent Posts

Archives