Flood Warning Update – April 20, 2017

A Flood Warning is issued when flooding is imminent or occurring.

 Issued to: Municipalities of Selwyn (SEL), Douro-Dummer (DD), Asphodel-Norwood (AN), Otonabee-South Monaghan (OSM), Cavan Monaghan (CM), City of Kawartha Lakes (CKL), City of Peterborough (CP) and Trent Hills (TH), as well as ORCA’s other partners in emergency flood management.

This Flood Warning applies to those Kawartha Lakes within the geographical jurisdiction of the Otonabee Region Conservation Authority, as well as the Otonabee River.

Information in this message regarding watershed conditions is based on observations of the Otonabee Region Conservation Authority combined with input from our partners, including Environment and Climate Change Canada, Water Survey of Canada, Parks Canada – Ontario Waterways Unit, and the Ontario Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry.

Inflows to the Kawartha Lakes from the Haliburton region continue to decline. As a result, the water levels on the Kawartha Lakes and flows on the Otonabee River have peaked and are now decreasing, but flooding of area waterbodies / water courses continues. Therefore, the flood warning for the Kawartha Lakes and Otonabee River remains in effect.

Despite the decreasing water levels and flows, area lakes, rivers, streams and creeks continue to pose a serious danger because of persistent high water levels, very fast flows and extremely cold water temperatures. Therefore, area residents, and visitors to the region, are advised to stay clear and stay safe.

 This Flood Warning will be updated no later than Monday, April 24, 2017 before 2 PM.

To report a flood in your area, call the Flood Watch Hotline – 705-745-5791, ext. 228, or e-mail: orcafloodduty@otonabee.com. If you experience a flood emergency, call 911 immediately.

This entry was posted in Uncategorized. Bookmark the permalink. Both comments and trackbacks are currently closed.

Recent Posts

Archives