Flood Warning Update – April 17, 2017

A Flood Warning is issued when flooding is imminent or occurring.

Issued to: Municipalities of Selwyn (SEL), Douro-Dummer (DD), Asphodel-Norwood (AN), Otonabee-South Monaghan (OSM), Cavan Monaghan (CM), City of Kawartha Lakes (CKL), City of Peterborough (CP) and Trent Hills (TH), as well as ORCA’s other partners in emergency flood management.

This Flood Warning applies to those Kawartha Lakes within the geographical jurisdiction of the Otonabee Region Conservation Authority, as well as the Otonabee River.

Information in this message regarding watershed conditions is based on observations of the Otonabee Region Conservation Authority combined with input from our partners, including Environment and Climate Change Canada, Water Survey of Canada, Parks Canada – Ontario Waterways Unit, and the Ontario Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry.

Inflows to the Kawartha Lakes from the Haliburton region continue to decline. As a result, the rise of water in the Tri-Lakes (Buckhorn, Pidgeon and Chemong) is expected to peak, today or tomorrow. The remainder of the Kawartha Lakes located within the geographical jurisdiction of Otonabee Conservation (i.e., Lower Buckhorn, Lovesick, Stoney, Clear and Katchwanooka Lakes) are already declining, albeit slowly, and are expected to continue decreasing throughout the coming days. Meanwhile, as the Kawartha Lakes slowly trend downward, the Otonabee River will remain at its current flow / level, and   Rice Lake and the Trent River (to Hastings) will continue to slowly increase, but are not expected to reach critical flood stage.

The 30-40 mm total rainfall forecast for this coming Wednesday / Thursday is not expected to negatively impact the good news that the worst of the spring freshet appears to be behind us. That said, Otonabee Conservation wishes to remind residents and visitors to the region to continue to stay clear of all lakes, rivers, streams and creeks because as long as high water levels, fast flows and cold water temperatures persist, area waterbodies and watercourses continue to pose a serious danger.

 This Flood Warning will be updated no later than Thursday, April 20, 2017 before 2 PM.

To report a flood in your area, call the Flood Watch Hotline – 705-745-5791, ext. 228, or e-mail: orcafloodduty@otonabee.com. If you experience a flood emergency, call 911 immediately.

This entry was posted in Uncategorized. Bookmark the permalink. Both comments and trackbacks are currently closed.

Recent Posts

Archives