Flood Warning Update – April 13, 2017

A Flood Warning is issued when flooding is imminent or occurring.

Issued to: Municipalities of Selwyn (SEL), Douro-Dummer (DD), Asphodel-Norwood (AN), Otonabee-South Monaghan (OSM), Cavan Monaghan (CM), City of Kawartha Lakes (CKL), City of Peterborough (CP) and Trent Hills (TH), as well as ORCA’s other partners in emergency flood management.

This Flood Warning applies to the Kawartha Lakes and Otonabee River, within the geographical jurisdiction of the Otonabee Region Conservation Authority.

Information in this message regarding watershed conditions is based on observations of the Otonabee Region Conservation Authority combined with input from our partners, including Environment and Climate Change Canada, Water Survey of Canada, Parks Canada – Ontario Waterways Unit, and the Ontario Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry.

As reported yesterday, inflows from the reservoir lakes have peaked and are beginning to decline. Forecast rainfall for the weekend (Saturday and Sunday), ranges from 20-25 millimeters (mm) in the Haliburton Region.  Should this rain materialize, inflows to the Kawartha Lakes may increase, and in turn, prolong current high water levels, or result in minor increases.  Water levels on the Kawartha Lakes and Otonabee River are not expected to rise significantly over the long weekend.

Currently, the Tri-Lakes (Pigeon, Buckhorn and Chemong) continue to increase slowly, and although inflows have been decreased, these lakes will continue to rise over the next 1 – 2 days. Lower Buckhorn Lake has reversed course and started to decline over the past 24 hours.  Stoney and Katchwanooka Lake have remained relatively static over the past 24 hours; no significant increases are expected on these lakes over the next 1-2 days.  The Otonabee River will remain at its current flow rate for the next 1-2 days.  Rice Lake and the Trent River up to Hastings, is continuing a slow and steady increase but has yet to reach a critical flood stage.

ORCA staff is maintaining contact with Parks Canada – Ontario Waterways Unit, and will advise the public and our emergency management partners of changing conditions. Residents are reminded to stay clear of all waterways during this time, as high flows and cold water temperatures will be dangerous.

 This Flood Warning will be updated no later than Monday, April 17, 2017 before 2 PM.  The ORCA Duty Officer will update this message over the weekend if conditions are warranted.

To report a flood in your area, call the Flood Watch Hotline – 705-745-5791, ext. 228, or e-mail: orcafloodduty@otonabee.com. If you experience a flood emergency, call 911 immediately.

This entry was posted in Uncategorized. Bookmark the permalink. Both comments and trackbacks are currently closed.

Recent Posts

Archives